This privacy notice has been developed to provide you with information about our approach to data processing at Storm Commercials Limited.

Storm Commercials Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page – to reflect changes in our data processing. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Definitions

By ‘information’ we mean personal and financial information contained within the data, about data subjects, which we process.

By data subjects’ we mean the person who the information contained in the data is about.

By ‘processing’ we mean anything that we do with the information including collection, sharing, storage and deletion.

By ‘Data Controller’ we mean, the entity that is responsible for determining the processing of the personal data.

By ‘Data Processor’ we mean, the entity that processes the personal data under the instruction of the data controller

 

Who We Are

Storm Commercials Limited

Address: Unit 22 Wharncliffe Business Park | Longfields Road | Barnsley | S713HT

Telephone: 01226 284589

Email: [email protected]

Company Number: 08265405

 

Why we need Customer Information

We need to process your personal data in order to provide you with access to the vehicle funding that you are applying for. If we do not have access to the relevant information contained in the data that you provide either directly to us or via a third party, then we will be unable to provide the brokerage services advertised.

We will not process any information about you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services that you are applying for.

 

Data that we collect

Data that we may collect directly from you:

    • Name
    • Address and address history
    • Telephone number
    • Email address
    • Date of birth
    • Employment details
    • Call recordings
    • Proof of identity documents
    • Financial information
    • Credit history
    • Entitlement to drive
    • Claims history
    • Lifestyle information

    Special categories and criminal convictions data:

    • Driving convictions
    • Driving disqualifications
    • Other conviction information
    • CCJs

Third parties that we may also collect your data from:

  • Live chat data services providers
  • Facebook (when signing up to use our ChatBot service)
  • Credit Search Agencies
  • DVLA
  • Your business partner(s)
  • Vehicle dealerships

 

Our Legal Basis for Processing your Information

We only process information about you that is necessary for us to provide our services to you.

Consent
Where you, as the data subject, provide your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes including to communicate with you about our services and to exchange information for aftersales surveys, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Contract
Where you are providing your data for the services that you request from us to broker a loan (from one of our panel of lenders) – it is necessary for us to use your information to carry out checks for identity and affordability before we provide those services to you. In these circumstances your data is being processed as it is necessary for the purposes of entering into a contract.

Legitimate Purposes
Data protection law also allows us to use personal information for our genuine and legitimate reasons as long as we respect your rights and freedoms. Such uses include checks for to prevent fraud and money laundering. When we rely on our legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing the information in your personal data, we will carefully consider and balance any possible effect this may have on you and your rights.

Secondary use of your Data
Additionally, some of the information that we collect may also help us develop new and improved products and services to meet our customers’ needs. If we use your data for these secondary purposes then we either obtain your consent for those purposes or anonymise the data so that it no longer contains information that can identify you.

 

What we will do with customers’ information

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff and systems in the United Kingdom.   Your data will never be processed, by us or our suppliers, outside the EEA.

Your information may be passed to third parties, where required, to provide the services you have applied for, as well as where there is a legal obligation for us to provide third parties with this information e.g. The FCA or The Police, to prevent, detect, investigate and prosecute fraud, alleged fraud, money laundering and other crimes, and to confirm your identity.

We will use your data to process your application for services provided by Evolution Funding Ltd.

 

Data Retention

When we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by the purpose for which we use that information and our legal and regulatory obligations.

Once we have established that we no longer require the information for the specified purposes for which it was collected or the purposes outlined below, we would either anonymise or delete the information.  We would not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

Other determinants for the length of time that we retain your personal information are:

  • Our legitimate interests and the need to use your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims,
  • The requirement by law or regulation for us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or to delete it sooner,
  • Your decision to exercise your right to have the information erased (where this applies).

Information about your vehicle finance agreement remains on file for up to 15 years after your successful application for funding.

If your application for car finance is refused, or you decide not to proceed with your submitted vehicle finance application then we may still retain your information for up to three years.

 

Customers' Rights

As our customer, you have the following rights related to your data and how it’s processed:

  • The right to be informed – this means we must provide, at the point of collecting your data, a privacy notice (this document) informing you of how your personal information will be used.
  • The right to access your personal information – this means that you have the right to know what information we hold on you, and to request a copy of it. This information is provided free of charge.
  • The right to get inaccurately recorded information corrected.
  • The right to erasure – this means that you can request that your personal data is deleted from our records, also referred to as ‘the right to be forgotten’.
  • The right to restrict how your personal information is used – this means that you have the right to object to how we use your personal information, including for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to receive your personal information in a legible and transferable format.
  • The right to object to the use of your personal information
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling – this means you have the right to refuse to your personal information being used to make a decision based on an automatic process without human intervention

 

How customers can make a complaint

Should you wish to make a complaint, you can do so by:

Letter: Storm Commercials Limited | Unit 22 Wharncliffe Business Park | Longfields Road | Barnsley | S713HT

Email: [email protected]

If we do not handle your validated request within 1 month, you have the right of referral to the ICO who act as the data protection arbitrator.

Details of how to contact the ICO are at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Keeping your data safe

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

 

Updates to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was updated on 30 April 2019.  We update our privacy notices from time to time to take account of changes to our business practice.  As a result, we suggest you review it each time you provide any personal information.

Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified elsewhere on the website.